U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law

U. S. Immigration and Nationality Law

TDL focuses on employment-, family-, and investment-based visa petitions, as well as study abroad and tourist visas, treating every Client as our own family member, providing them with personalized, and top-quality legal advice and customer service.

Because we have offices in both the beneficiary’s and petitioner’s home countries, our Attorneys can answer questions relating to the local customs, norms, cultures, and environments.  Moreover, our Attorneys are multijurisdictional and multicultural in both language skills and lifestyles.  With such diversity, our Attorneys provide immigration and nationality legal services in:

  1. B-1/B-2 Visitor : B-1 – for Business / B-2 – for Pleasure
    For coming to the U.S. for business or pleasure. B-1 business visitor visas are for brief visits and do not allow employment. Nationals of some countries are allowed to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without a visa.
  2. E-1 – Treaty Trader / E-2 – Treaty Investor
    Investors / traders and their employees may receive status to carry on their business in the U.S. if the home country has a commercial treaty with the United States conferring such eligibility.
  3. F-1 – Academic Student
    Persons enrolling in a full course of study at an educational institution in the United States may be eligible for F-1 status for the course of their study and a period for practical training (P/T) in their field.
  4. L – Intra Company Transferee
    L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized employees moving to their employer’s U.S. affiliate sites. Executives and managers with valid L-1 status may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.
  5. EB5 – Employment Creation Investors
    With the 1990 Immigration Act, Congress has kept aside up to 10,000 visas per year just for alien investors in new commercial enterprises, who will create employment for at least ten individuals. There are two investor groups under the program – people who invest at least $500,000 in “targeted employment areas” (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average) and those who invest $1,000,000 in other areas. Not less than 3,000 of the annual allotment of visas in this category must go to the targeted employment areas.

 

What's the right Investor Visa for your needs?
Comparison between the best Investor Visas (EB5, L1, E2) in the United States.

If your business plan is to get an investment, we’ll evaluate it from the standpoint of a prospective investor. Our experience allows us to quickly detect weak points and fix them long before you meet with your first investor. The consultants we provide become a part of your own team for awhile. All while being just as dedicated to your success. Be sure that no matter how straightforward or multi-layered your business model is, we will figure it out. We’ll spend the time and effort necessary to make your business plan a major springboard towards your future success.

We review and accept your consultation

requests on a 24/7 basis